✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

AUTO1 Group SE

Common Name
AUTO1 Group
Country
Germany
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto & Truck Dealerships
Employees
6,984
Ticker
AG1
Exchange
Deutsche Börse Frankfurt
Description
AUTO1 Group SE is a technology-driven company operating Europe's leading digital automotive platform for buying, selling, and financing used cars. Founded in 2012 and headquartered in Berlin, Germany,...

AUTO1 Group's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, AUTO1 Group completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

AUTO1 Group has also provided a category-level breakdown for 5 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
8,297a
7,528a
7,887b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
2,949a
1,174a
N/A
Location-Based
3,035a
2,915a
N/A
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/A
448b
Total Scope 3
9,143,795a
364,760a
227,232b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.8635a
1.1534a
1.3044b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=AG1&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind AUTO1 Group’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. AUTO1 Group's ESG Report 2025
b. AUTO1 Group's ESG Report 2024

Insights into AUTO1 Group's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of AUTO1 Group amounted to 11,332 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of AUTO1 Group increased by 8.51%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

AUTO1 Group's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024202502.5 k5 k7.5 k10 ktCO2e+36%+42%+59%+12%-5%+10%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are AUTO1 Group's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of AUTO1 Group were 8,297 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has AUTO1 Group reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, AUTO1 Group's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 264.22%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), AUTO1 Group's Scope 1 emissions increased by 10.22%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are AUTO1 Group's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 2,949 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 3,035 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has AUTO1 Group reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2024), AUTO1 Group's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that AUTO1 Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does AUTO1 Group use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

AUTO1 Group's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024202508001.6 k2.4 k3.2 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into AUTO1 Group's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported 9,143,795 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of AUTO1 Group includes a breakdown across 5 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 2 in 2024, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024202502.5 M5 M7.5 M10 MtCO2e+11%+51%+8%-21%+61%+2407%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported total Scope 3 emissions of 9,143,795 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0.9% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 99.1% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has AUTO1 Group reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 5,683.73%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 emissions increased by 2,406.8%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does AUTO1 Group disclose?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported emissions for 5 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 9,061,670 tCO₂e (99.1%)
  • Downstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 9): 48,808 tCO₂e (0.53%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 17,245 tCO₂e (0.19%)

AUTO1 Group's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(99.1%)

Insights into AUTO1 Group’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 8,297 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 9,609 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.86 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

AUTO1 Group's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1005005,00050,000500,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)China ZhengTong Auto Services HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,657 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,843Scope 1 Intensity: 1.29 tCO2e/$MChina Harmony Auto HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 976 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,140Scope 1 Intensity: 0.46 tCO2e/$MChina MeiDong Auto HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 805 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,036Scope 1 Intensity: 0.27 tCO2e/$MAramis GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 13,332 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,792Scope 1 Intensity: 4.78 tCO2e/$MAutohellas Tourist and TradingYear: 2024Scope 1: 140,257 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,026Scope 1 Intensity: 136.74 tCO2e/$MBiliaYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,856 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,553Scope 1 Intensity: 1.37 tCO2e/$MBoyd Group ServicesYear: 2023Scope 1: 76,065 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,946Scope 1 Intensity: 25.82 tCO2e/$MPumaYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,691 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,577Scope 1 Intensity: 0.55 tCO2e/$MZalandoYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,067 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,514Scope 1 Intensity: 0.56 tCO2e/$MHELLA GmbH & CoYear: 2025Scope 1: 28,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,243Scope 1 Intensity: 3.03 tCO2e/$MPenske Automotive GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 103,206 tCO2eRevenue: $M 30,455Scope 1 Intensity: 3.39 tCO2e/$MZhongsheng Group HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,907 tCO2eRevenue: $M 23,036Scope 1 Intensity: 0.95 tCO2e/$MGroup 1 AutomotiveYear: 2024Scope 1: 190,357 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,934Scope 1 Intensity: 9.55 tCO2e/$MValvolineYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,727 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,619Scope 1 Intensity: 13.42 tCO2e/$MUSSYear: 2020Scope 1: 5,187 tCO2eRevenue: $M 723Scope 1 Intensity: 7.17 tCO2e/$MLithia MotorsYear: 2024Scope 1: 43,354 tCO2eRevenue: $M 36,189Scope 1 Intensity: 1.20 tCO2e/$MCarmaxYear: 2024Scope 1: 136,393 tCO2eRevenue: $M 26,536Scope 1 Intensity: 5.14 tCO2e/$MChina Yongda Automobiles Services HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,282 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,690Scope 1 Intensity: 0.49 tCO2e/$MDogus Otomotiv Servis Ve TicaretYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,092 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,326Scope 1 Intensity: 0.39 tCO2e/$MHotai MotorYear: 2024Scope 1: 235 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,815Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MD'Ieteren GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 34,850 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,445Scope 1 Intensity: 3.69 tCO2e/$MVertu MotorsYear: 2025Scope 1: 14,209 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,002Scope 1 Intensity: 2.37 tCO2e/$MInchcapeYear: 2024Scope 1: 20,418 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,624Scope 1 Intensity: 1.76 tCO2e/$MEagers AutomotiveYear: 2024Scope 1: 33,110 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,941Scope 1 Intensity: 4.77 tCO2e/$MRush EnterprisesYear: 2022Scope 1: 42,324 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,102Scope 1 Intensity: 5.96 tCO2e/$MAUTO1 GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,297 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,609Scope 1 Intensity: 0.86 tCO2e/$M

How does AUTO1 Group's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.86 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 2.37, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does AUTO1 Group rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, AUTO1 Group ranked 8 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

AUTO1 Group is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into AUTO1 Group's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, AUTO1 Group reported a total carbon footprint of 9,155,127 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 2,340.05% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to AUTO1 Group's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.88% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.09%.a

Want Full Access to AUTO1 Group's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial