✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

DSM-Firmenich AG

Common Name
DSM-Firmenich
Country
Switzerland
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Employees
26,873
Ticker
DSFIR
Exchange
Euronext Amsterdam
Description
DSM-Firmenich AG is a science-driven specialty chemicals company focused on nutrition, health, and beauty solutions for global consumer and industrial markets. Headquartered in Kaiseraugst, Switzerlan...

DSM-Firmenich's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

DSM-Firmenich has also provided a category-level breakdown for 12 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
581,700a
605,700a
606,600a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
140,000a
169,700a
308,800a
Location-Based
464,300a
476,900a
602,300a
Total Scope 3
10,280,100a
10,649,500a
10,459,700a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
54.7693a
64.2876a
51.5721a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=DSFIR&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind DSM-Firmenich’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. DSM-Firmenich's Integrated Report 2025
b. DSM-Firmenich's Integrated Report 2024

Insights into DSM-Firmenich's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of DSM-Firmenich amounted to 1,046,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of DSM-Firmenich decreased by 3.38%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

DSM-Firmenich's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2023202420250200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e0%-4%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are DSM-Firmenich's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of DSM-Firmenich were 581,700 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has DSM-Firmenich reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2023, DSM-Firmenich's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 4.1%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), DSM-Firmenich's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 3.96%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are DSM-Firmenich's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 140,000 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 464,300 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has DSM-Firmenich reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2023, DSM-Firmenich's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 22.91%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), DSM-Firmenich's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that DSM-Firmenich's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does DSM-Firmenich use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

DSM-Firmenich's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2023202420250200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into DSM-Firmenich's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported 10,280,100 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of DSM-Firmenich includes a breakdown across 12 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20232024202503 M6 M9 M12 MtCO2e+2%-3%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported total Scope 3 emissions of 10,280,100 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 85.92% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 14.08% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has DSM-Firmenich reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2023, DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that DSM-Firmenich's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that DSM-Firmenich's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does DSM-Firmenich disclose?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported emissions for 12 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 7,728,500 tCO₂e (75.18%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 912,300 tCO₂e (8.87%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 376,100 tCO₂e (3.66%)

DSM-Firmenich's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(3.7%)End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(8.9%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(75.2%)

Insights into DSM-Firmenich’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 581,700 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 10,621 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 54.77 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

DSM-Firmenich's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1,00020,000200,0005,000,000100,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Kingfa Sci & TechYear: 2024Scope 1: 794,353 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,292Scope 1 Intensity: 95.80 tCO2e/$MEastman ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,579,760 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,382Scope 1 Intensity: 701.32 tCO2e/$MChandra Asri PacificYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,179,112 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,785Scope 1 Intensity: 660.43 tCO2e/$MWestlakeYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,570,904 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,142Scope 1 Intensity: 623.53 tCO2e/$MSatellite ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,664,427 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,255Scope 1 Intensity: 266.10 tCO2e/$MAkzo NobelYear: 2025Scope 1: 54,664 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,942Scope 1 Intensity: 4.58 tCO2e/$MNan Ya PlasticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,998,058 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,925Scope 1 Intensity: 630.70 tCO2e/$MAir Products and ChemicalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 16,900,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,101Scope 1 Intensity: 1,396.63 tCO2e/$MFormosa PlasticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,454,675 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,106Scope 1 Intensity: 565.76 tCO2e/$MRPM InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 70,565 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,373Scope 1 Intensity: 9.57 tCO2e/$MCovestroYear: 2025Scope 1: 780,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,215Scope 1 Intensity: 51.26 tCO2e/$MAlbemarleYear: 2025Scope 1: 853,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,143Scope 1 Intensity: 165.87 tCO2e/$MSymriseYear: 2025Scope 1: 312,142 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,795Scope 1 Intensity: 53.86 tCO2e/$MNippon Paint HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 102,807 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,438Scope 1 Intensity: 9.85 tCO2e/$MNitto DenkoYear: 2024Scope 1: 291,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,043Scope 1 Intensity: 48.16 tCO2e/$MSQMYear: 2024Scope 1: 504,928 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,529Scope 1 Intensity: 111.49 tCO2e/$MDupont De NemoursYear: 2024Scope 1: 496,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,386Scope 1 Intensity: 40.05 tCO2e/$MIFFYear: 2024Scope 1: 740,032 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,484Scope 1 Intensity: 64.44 tCO2e/$MGurit HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,196 tCO2eRevenue: $M 403Scope 1 Intensity: 20.32 tCO2e/$MClariantYear: 2025Scope 1: 248,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,942Scope 1 Intensity: 50.19 tCO2e/$MEms Chemie HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,287Scope 1 Intensity: 9.62 tCO2e/$MGivaudanYear: 2025Scope 1: 130,642 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,431Scope 1 Intensity: 13.85 tCO2e/$MSikaYear: 2025Scope 1: 170,898 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,138Scope 1 Intensity: 12.09 tCO2e/$MDSM-FirmenichYear: 2025Scope 1: 581,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,621Scope 1 Intensity: 54.77 tCO2e/$M

How does DSM-Firmenich's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 54.77 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 53.86, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does DSM-Firmenich rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich ranked 13 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

DSM-Firmenich is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into DSM-Firmenich's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, DSM-Firmenich reported a total carbon footprint of 11,326,100 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 3.46% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to DSM-Firmenich's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 90.76% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 5.14%.a

Want Full Access to DSM-Firmenich's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial