✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna Tbk PT

Common Name
Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna
Country
Indonesia
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Tobacco
Employees
20,077
Ticker
HMSP
Exchange
INDONESIA STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
HM Sampoerna Tbk PT is a leading Indonesian tobacco company that manufactures and markets a diverse range of tobacco products. As a subsidiary of Philip Morris International, the company plays a signi...

Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's Waste Data Preview

In 2025, Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2025202420232022-2019
Total Waste Generated
21,801.955a
21,241.736a
20,107.704a
Total Waste Recovered
21,801.955a
21,241.736a
20,107.704a
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
334.073a
94.333a
79.672a
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
N/AN/AN/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's Annual Report 2025

Insights into Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2025, Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna generated a total of 21,802 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 1.53% of Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.98.47% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.a

Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna’s Hazardous vs Non-Hazardous Waste Over Time

20232024202505.5 k11 k16.5 k22 ktonnes
  • Total Non-Hazardous Waste Generated
  • Total Hazardous Waste Generated

How Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna reduced the environmental impact of its waste?

Since 2023, Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's total waste generation increased by 8.43%, including a 2.64% rise in 2025, reflecting a persistent upward trend that could be linked to operational growth, inefficient material use, or limited investment in waste prevention systems.a

Over the same period, the share of hazardous waste in Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's total output increased by 286.73%, including a further 245.04% rise in 2025, suggesting a troubling upward shift toward more environmentally harmful waste streams that could raise compliance costs and environmental risks.a

Overall, Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna has seen a continuous rise in both total waste and hazardous waste over time, signaling a worsening environmental impact that may require urgent reassessment of material sourcing, production processes, or waste mitigation strategies.a

Want Full Access to Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial