✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Mizuno Corp

Common Name
Mizuno
Country
Japan
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Specialty Retail
Employees
3,584
Ticker
8022
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Mizuno Corporation is a global sporting goods manufacturer headquartered in Osaka, Japan, with a history dating back to its founding in 1906. The company specializes in designing, producing, and selli...

Mizuno's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Mizuno completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Mizuno has also provided a category-level breakdown for 10 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
4,076a
4,044a
4,073a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
6,921a
7,165a
7,157a
Location-Based
7,916a
8,518a
8,704a
Total Scope 3
437,448a
411,041a
437,537a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
2.6872a
2.5403a
2.877a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=8022&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Mizuno’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Mizuno's Sustainability Report 2025

Insights into Mizuno's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Mizuno amounted to 11,992 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Mizuno decreased by 4.54%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Mizuno's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20222023202401.5 k3 k4.5 k6 ktCO2e-1%+1%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Mizuno's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Mizuno were 4,076 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Mizuno reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Mizuno's Scope 1 emissions have remained relatively, stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Mizuno's Scope 1 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

What are Mizuno's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Mizuno reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 6,921 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 7,916 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Mizuno reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Mizuno's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Mizuno's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Mizuno use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Mizuno reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Mizuno's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20222023202402.5 k5 k7.5 k10 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Mizuno's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Mizuno reported 437,448 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Mizuno includes a breakdown across 10 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Mizuno's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-6%+6%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Mizuno's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Mizuno reported total Scope 3 emissions of 437,448 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 90.08% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 9.92% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Mizuno reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Mizuno's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Mizuno's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Mizuno's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Mizuno disclose?

In 2024, Mizuno reported emissions for 10 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Mizuno's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Mizuno's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 345,128 tCO₂e (78.9%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 43,375 tCO₂e (9.92%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 14,526 tCO₂e (3.32%)

Mizuno's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(9.9%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(3.3%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(78.9%)

Insights into Mizuno’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Mizuno reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 4,076 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,517 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 2.69 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Mizuno's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

202002,00010,000100,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2005002,00010,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)ODP GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 38,694 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,990Scope 1 Intensity: 5.54 tCO2e/$MPetco Health and WellnessYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,604 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,116Scope 1 Intensity: 3.70 tCO2e/$MMagazine LuizaYear: 2024Scope 1: 15,331 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,157Scope 1 Intensity: 2.49 tCO2e/$MFnac DartyYear: 2024Scope 1: 15,251 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,409Scope 1 Intensity: 1.81 tCO2e/$MHotel ShillaYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,542 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,690Scope 1 Intensity: 2.43 tCO2e/$MCom7Year: 2024Scope 1: 721 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,303Scope 1 Intensity: 0.31 tCO2e/$MSuper Retail GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,341 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,679Scope 1 Intensity: 0.50 tCO2e/$MDFS FurnitureYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,441 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,248Scope 1 Intensity: 11.57 tCO2e/$MGrupo SBFYear: 2023Scope 1: 3,621 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,441Scope 1 Intensity: 2.51 tCO2e/$MC&A ModasYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,354 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,236Scope 1 Intensity: 5.14 tCO2e/$MAO WorldYear: 2025Scope 1: 19,943 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,472Scope 1 Intensity: 13.55 tCO2e/$MHalfords GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 24,185 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,219Scope 1 Intensity: 10.90 tCO2e/$MFenix Outdoor InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,428 tCO2eRevenue: $M 817Scope 1 Intensity: 1.75 tCO2e/$MMatasYear: 2025Scope 1: 628 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,215Scope 1 Intensity: 0.52 tCO2e/$MJumboYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,654 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,197Scope 1 Intensity: 2.22 tCO2e/$MMobilezone HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 543 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,110Scope 1 Intensity: 0.49 tCO2e/$MWH SmithYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,371 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,939Scope 1 Intensity: 0.71 tCO2e/$MPets at Home GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 12,632 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,869Scope 1 Intensity: 6.76 tCO2e/$MNew Wave GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,226 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,089Scope 1 Intensity: 2.96 tCO2e/$MClas OhlsonYear: 2024Scope 1: 85 tCO2eRevenue: $M 928Scope 1 Intensity: 0.09 tCO2e/$MBic CameraYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,663 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,367Scope 1 Intensity: 0.58 tCO2e/$MJoshinYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,962 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,666Scope 1 Intensity: 1.11 tCO2e/$MK'S HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,975 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,744Scope 1 Intensity: 4.00 tCO2e/$MYamada HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 36,400 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,863Scope 1 Intensity: 3.35 tCO2e/$MSanrioYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,598 tCO2eRevenue: $M 545Scope 1 Intensity: 2.93 tCO2e/$MMizunoYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,076 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,517Scope 1 Intensity: 2.69 tCO2e/$M

How does Mizuno's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Mizuno reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 2.69 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 2.49, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Mizuno rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Mizuno ranked 15 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Mizuno is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Mizuno's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Mizuno reported a total carbon footprint of 449,440 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 6.1% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Mizuno's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 97.33% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 1.76%.a

Want Full Access to Mizuno's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial