✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Norfolk Southern Corp

Common Name
Norfolk Southern
Country
United States
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Railroads
Employees
19,300
Ticker
NSC
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
Norfolk Southern Corporation is a railroad and transportation company that provides freight rail services across the Eastern United States. Norfolk Southern Corporation moves a broad mix of commoditie...

Norfolk Southern's Waste Data Preview

In 2023, Norfolk Southern conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2023202220212020 - 2017
Total Waste Generated
163,139a
N/AN/A
Total Waste Recovered
128,183.4a
N/AN/A
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
6,470.9a
N/AN/A
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
28,484.7a
N/AN/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Norfolk Southern’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform. Explore Norfolk Southern’s data sources below and access millions more through our Disclosure Search.

a. Norfolk Southern's Sustainability Report 2024

Insights into Norfolk Southern's Waste Treatment Practices

In 2023, Norfolk Southern generated a total of 163,139metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 78.57% of Norfolk Southern's total waste generated was recovered through methods such as recycling, reuse, or composting, while 21.43% was disposed of through landfilling, incineration, or combustion.a

Norfolk Southern's Waste Recovery Rate

79%

How much of Norfolk Southern's waste is recycled or recovered?

In 2023, Norfolk Southern reported a total waste generation of 163,139 metric tonnes, of which 78.57% was recovered through recycling, reuse, or composting.This high recovery rate suggests that Norfolk Southern has implemented strong circular economy practices and actively prioritizes sustainable waste management.a

Insights into Norfolk Southern’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2023, Norfolk Southern generated a total of 163,139 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 3.97% of Norfolk Southern's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.17.46% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.The remaining 78.57% was either treated using unspecified methods or not clearly categorized.a

Want Full Access to Norfolk Southern's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial