✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Otsuka Corp

Common Name
Otsuka
Country
Japan
Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Employees
9,680
Ticker
4768
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Otsuka Corporation is a prominent company specializing in the integration of ICT and office automation solutions tailored to both business environments and public institutions. It primarily functions ...

Otsuka's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Otsuka completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Otsuka has also provided a category-level breakdown for 15 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
5,349a
5,637a
6,007a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
8,137a
7,754a
10,537a
Location-Based
9,427a
9,942a
10,190a
Total Scope 3
3,258,826a
2,496,675a
2,247,922a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.7581a
0.8157a
0.9273a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=4768&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Otsuka’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Otsuka's Webpage captured from company’s website 2025

Insights into Otsuka's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Otsuka amounted to 14,776 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Otsuka decreased by 5.15%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Otsuka's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202402 k4 k6 k8 ktCO2e-1%-13%+4%-6%-5%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Otsuka's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Otsuka were 5,349 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Otsuka reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Otsuka's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 20.79%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Otsuka's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 5.11%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Otsuka's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Otsuka reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 8,137 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 9,427 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Otsuka reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Otsuka's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 10.28%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Otsuka's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Otsuka's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Otsuka use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Otsuka reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Otsuka's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202403 k6 k9 k12 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Otsuka's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Otsuka reported 3,258,826 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Otsuka includes a breakdown across 15 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Otsuka's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240850 k1.7 M2.55 M3.4 MtCO2e-29%+11%+31%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Otsuka's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Otsuka reported total Scope 3 emissions of 3,258,826 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 81.19% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 18.81% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Otsuka's Scope 3 emissions increased by 30.53%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Otsuka disclose?

In 2024, Otsuka reported emissions for 15 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Otsuka's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Otsuka's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 2,557,843 tCO₂e (78.49%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 601,216 tCO₂e (18.45%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 47,361 tCO₂e (1.45%)

Otsuka's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(1.5%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(78.5%)Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(18.4%)

Insights into Otsuka’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Otsuka reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 5,349 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 7,056 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.76 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Otsuka's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5501,00010,000200,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Science Applications InternationalYear: 2023Scope 1: 715 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,445Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MGenpactYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,121 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,767Scope 1 Intensity: 1.07 tCO2e/$MParsonsYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,806 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,751Scope 1 Intensity: 1.45 tCO2e/$MiSoftStoneYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,473 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,291Scope 1 Intensity: 1.04 tCO2e/$MComputacenterYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,939 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,742Scope 1 Intensity: 0.22 tCO2e/$MGartnerYear: 2024Scope 1: 904 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,269Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MIndra SistemasYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,534 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,416Scope 1 Intensity: 0.24 tCO2e/$MSamsung SDSYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,336 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,424Scope 1 Intensity: 0.57 tCO2e/$MCACI InternationalYear: 2023Scope 1: 4,012 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,703Scope 1 Intensity: 0.60 tCO2e/$MItochu Techno-SolutionsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,020 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,275Scope 1 Intensity: 0.24 tCO2e/$MBusiness Brain Showa-OtaYear: 2024Scope 1: 5 tCO2eRevenue: $M 226Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MtranscosmosYear: 2023Scope 1: 713 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,806Scope 1 Intensity: 0.25 tCO2e/$MDentsu SokenYear: 2023Scope 1: 180 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,008Scope 1 Intensity: 0.18 tCO2e/$MNESICYear: 2024Scope 1: 986 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,374Scope 1 Intensity: 0.42 tCO2e/$MBiprogyYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,326 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,444Scope 1 Intensity: 0.54 tCO2e/$MNTT Data GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 48,218 tCO2eRevenue: $M 28,839Scope 1 Intensity: 1.67 tCO2e/$MFujitsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 69,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,959Scope 1 Intensity: 3.01 tCO2e/$MNECYear: 2025Scope 1: 16,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,828Scope 1 Intensity: 0.70 tCO2e/$MObic Business ConsultantsYear: 2024Scope 1: 9 tCO2eRevenue: $M 277Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MTISYear: 2024Scope 1: 444 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,624Scope 1 Intensity: 0.12 tCO2e/$MNomura Research InstituteYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,864Scope 1 Intensity: 0.21 tCO2e/$MOtsukaYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,349 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,056Scope 1 Intensity: 0.76 tCO2e/$M

How does Otsuka's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Otsuka reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.76 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.25, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Otsuka rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Otsuka ranked 17 out of 21 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Otsuka among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Otsuka's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Otsuka reported a total carbon footprint of 3,273,602 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 30.31% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Otsuka's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.55% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.29%.a

Want Full Access to Otsuka's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial