✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Diageo PLC

Common Name
Diageo
Country
United Kingdom
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
Employees
29,632
Ticker
DGE
Exchange
London Stock Exchange
Description
Diageo plc is a British multinational alcoholic beverage company headquartered in London, England. It stands as a global leader in premium drinks, offering over 200 brands sold in nearly 180 countries...

Diageo's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Diageo completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Diageo has also provided a category-level breakdown for 12 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
369,000a
386,000a
483,000c
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
4,000b
4,000b
5,000b
Location-Based
152,000a
156,000a
156,000c
Total Scope 3
5,217,220a
5,570,171c
5,911,271d
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
18.2267a
19.0439a
31.6949c
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=DGE&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Diageo’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Diageo's Financial & Extra-Financial Disclosure 2025
b. Diageo's Annual Report 2025
c. Diageo's Financial & Extra-Financial Disclosure 2024
d. Diageo's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2023
e. Diageo's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2019

Insights into Diageo's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Diageo amounted to 521,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Diageo decreased by 3.87%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Diageo's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e-26%-6%+24%-10%-20%-4%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Diageo's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Diageo were 369,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Diageo reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Diageo's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 40.54%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ae

Compared to the previous year (2024), Diageo's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 4.4%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Diageo's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Diageo reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 4,000 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 152,000 tCO₂e using the location-based method.ab

Has Diageo reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Diageo's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Diageo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ae

Compared to the previous year (2024), Diageo's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Diageo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Diageo use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Diageo reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.ab

Diageo's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320242025045 k90 k135 k180 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Diageo's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Diageo reported 5,217,220 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Diageo includes a breakdown across 12 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 9 in 2024, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Diageo's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024202501.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e+1%+15%+3%-6%-6%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Diageo's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Diageo reported total Scope 3 emissions of 5,217,220 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 93.93% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 6.07% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Diageo's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Diageo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.ac

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Diageo disclose?

In 2025, Diageo reported emissions for 12 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Diageo's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Diageo's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 3,722,810 tCO₂e (71.36%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 695,093 tCO₂e (13.32%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 276,256 tCO₂e (5.3%)

Diageo's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(13.3%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(71.4%)Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(5.3%)

Insights into Diageo’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Diageo reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 369,000 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 20,245 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 18.23 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Diageo's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

0.5202,000100,0005,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)505002,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Marie Brizard Wine and SpiritsYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,389 tCO2eRevenue: $M 196Scope 1 Intensity: 37.69 tCO2e/$MHiteJinroYear: 2023Scope 1: 57,089 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,972Scope 1 Intensity: 28.95 tCO2e/$MBeijing Shunxin AgricultureYear: 2023Scope 1: 27,312 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,490Scope 1 Intensity: 18.33 tCO2e/$MAnhui Kouzi DistilleryYear: 2023Scope 1: 224,592 tCO2eRevenue: $M 839Scope 1 Intensity: 267.73 tCO2e/$MShede SpiritsYear: 2023Scope 1: 46,449 tCO2eRevenue: $M 996Scope 1 Intensity: 46.62 tCO2e/$MTreasury Wine EstatesYear: 2024Scope 1: 11,400 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,827Scope 1 Intensity: 6.24 tCO2e/$MRemy CointreauYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,614 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,066Scope 1 Intensity: 5.27 tCO2e/$MBecleYear: 2024Scope 1: 85,476 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,121Scope 1 Intensity: 40.30 tCO2e/$MEndeavour GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 76,546 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,210Scope 1 Intensity: 9.32 tCO2e/$MRadico KhaitanYear: 2025Scope 1: 90,357 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,001Scope 1 Intensity: 45.15 tCO2e/$MJiangsu King's Luck Brewery Joint-StockYear: 2024Scope 1: 196 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,582Scope 1 Intensity: 0.12 tCO2e/$MDavide Campari MilanoYear: 2025Scope 1: 66,708 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,587Scope 1 Intensity: 18.60 tCO2e/$MThai BeverageYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,600,024 tCO2eRevenue: $M 435Scope 1 Intensity: 3,676.49 tCO2e/$MJiangsu Yanghe DistilleryYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,205 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,957Scope 1 Intensity: 4.60 tCO2e/$MUnited SpiritsYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,386 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,355Scope 1 Intensity: 1.76 tCO2e/$MBrown-FormanYear: 2024Scope 1: 167,650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,178Scope 1 Intensity: 40.13 tCO2e/$MLuzhou LaojiaoYear: 2024Scope 1: 126,172 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,275Scope 1 Intensity: 29.52 tCO2e/$MImperial BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 73,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 43,377Scope 1 Intensity: 1.69 tCO2e/$MReckitt Benckiser GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 107,029 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,781Scope 1 Intensity: 6.02 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola Europacific PartnersYear: 2024Scope 1: 357,043 tCO2eRevenue: $M 21,268Scope 1 Intensity: 16.79 tCO2e/$MShanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine FactoryYear: 2024Scope 1: 128,338 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,934Scope 1 Intensity: 26.01 tCO2e/$MPernod RicardYear: 2024Scope 1: 215,330 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,420Scope 1 Intensity: 17.34 tCO2e/$MKweichow MoutaiYear: 2024Scope 1: 287,811 tCO2eRevenue: $M 23,862Scope 1 Intensity: 12.06 tCO2e/$MWuliangye YibinYear: 2024Scope 1: 387,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,219Scope 1 Intensity: 31.72 tCO2e/$MNaked WinesYear: 2025Scope 1: 0 tCO2eRevenue: $M 309Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MDiageoYear: 2025Scope 1: 369,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,245Scope 1 Intensity: 18.23 tCO2e/$M

How does Diageo's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Diageo reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 18.23 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 18.33, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Diageo rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Diageo ranked 13 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Diageo is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Diageo's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Diageo reported a total carbon footprint of 5,738,220 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 6.12% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ac

The largest contributor to Diageo's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 90.92% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 6.43%.a

Want Full Access to Diageo's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial