✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet

Country
Norway
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Employees
1,343
Ticker
SPOL
Exchange
Oslo Børs
Description
SpareBank 1 Østlandet is Norway's fourth largest savings bank, headquartered in Hamar and serving eastern Norway, primarily the counties of Innlandet, Oslo, and Viken with 37 branches. As a key member...

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet has also provided a category-level breakdown for 6 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
13.7a
4.3a
N/A
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
1,151.1a
1,120a
N/A
Location-Based
252.5a
594.5a
N/A
Total Scope 3
2,018,195.11a
866,565.19a
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.0247a
0.0082a
N/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=SPOL&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Sparebank 1 Ostlandet’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Annual Report 2024

Insights into Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sparebank 1 Ostlandet amounted to 266.2 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sparebank 1 Ostlandet decreased by 55.54%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2020202320240481216tCO2e-69%+219%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Sparebank 1 Ostlandet were 13.7 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 1 emissions have remained relatively, stable, indicating that Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 1 emissions increased by 218.6%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 1,151.1 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 252.5 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 64.01%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) fell by 57.53% in 2024, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its energy consumption.a

What methodology does Sparebank 1 Ostlandet use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20202023202403006009001.2 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported 2,018,195.11 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Sparebank 1 Ostlandet includes a breakdown across 6 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 3 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2020202320240550 k1.1 M1.65 M2.2 MtCO2e+257%+133%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported total Scope 3 emissions of 2,018,195.11 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0.56% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 99.44% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 730.58%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 emissions increased by 132.9%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Sparebank 1 Ostlandet disclose?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported emissions for 6 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Investments (Cat. 15): 2,006,940.7 tCO₂e (99.44%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 9,175.6 tCO₂e (0.45%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 1,633 tCO₂e (0.08%)

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Investments(Cat. 15)(99.4%)

Insights into Sparebank 1 Ostlandet’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 13.7 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 555 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.02 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

501,00050,0001,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502001,0005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Caisse Regionale de Credit Agricole Mutuel Brie PicardieYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,199 tCO2eRevenue: $M 725Scope 1 Intensity: 1.65 tCO2e/$MBancorpYear: 2023Scope 1: 304 tCO2eRevenue: $M 466Scope 1 Intensity: 0.65 tCO2e/$MBank CIMB NiagaYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,781 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,216Scope 1 Intensity: 1.46 tCO2e/$MBank MegaYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,553 tCO2eRevenue: $M 430Scope 1 Intensity: 3.61 tCO2e/$MQingdao Rural Commercial BankYear: 2023Scope 1: 155 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,410Scope 1 Intensity: 0.11 tCO2e/$MRegionalYear: 2025Scope 1: 983 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,075Scope 1 Intensity: 0.91 tCO2e/$MBank Danamon IndonesiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 247 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,239Scope 1 Intensity: 0.20 tCO2e/$MTISCO Financial GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 311,144 tCO2eRevenue: $M 580Scope 1 Intensity: 536.50 tCO2e/$MBank of Queensland LtdYear: 2024Scope 1: 328 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,080Scope 1 Intensity: 0.30 tCO2e/$MBTV Vier Laender BankYear: 2023Scope 1: 688 tCO2eRevenue: $M 485Scope 1 Intensity: 1.42 tCO2e/$MBanque Cantonale de GeneveYear: 2023Scope 1: 282 tCO2eRevenue: $M 710Scope 1 Intensity: 0.40 tCO2e/$MFirst Financial BancorpYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,812 tCO2eRevenue: $M 836Scope 1 Intensity: 2.17 tCO2e/$MBandhan BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 1 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,475Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MValiant HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,032 tCO2eRevenue: $M 612Scope 1 Intensity: 1.69 tCO2e/$MSpar Nord BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 194 tCO2eRevenue: $M 768Scope 1 Intensity: 0.25 tCO2e/$MCembra Money BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 163 tCO2eRevenue: $M 608Scope 1 Intensity: 0.27 tCO2e/$MZuger KantonalbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 124 tCO2eRevenue: $M 357Scope 1 Intensity: 0.35 tCO2e/$MTaichung Commercial BankYear: 2023Scope 1: 741 tCO2eRevenue: $M 570Scope 1 Intensity: 1.30 tCO2e/$MSparebanken MoreYear: 2024Scope 1: 4 tCO2eRevenue: $M 212Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 Ringerike HadelandYear: 2019Scope 1: 7 tCO2eRevenue: $M 89Scope 1 Intensity: 0.08 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 Sor-NorgeYear: 2023Scope 1: 28 tCO2eRevenue: $M 833Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MDNB BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 67 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,456Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 SMNYear: 2024Scope 1: 3 tCO2eRevenue: $M 698Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 OstlandetYear: 2024Scope 1: 14 tCO2eRevenue: $M 555Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$M

How does Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.02 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.35, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Sparebank 1 Ostlandet rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet ranked 5 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Sparebank 1 Ostlandet among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Sparebank 1 Ostlandet reported a total carbon footprint of 2,018,461.31 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 132.77% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.99% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.01%.a

Want Full Access to Sparebank 1 Ostlandet's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial