✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge ASA

Common Name
Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge
Country
Norway
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Employees
2,302
Ticker
SB1NO
Exchange
Oslo Børs
Description
SpareBank 1 Sør-Norge ASA is one of Norway's largest savings banks, operating as a comprehensive financial group serving southern Norway. Formed on October 1, 2024, through the merger of SpareBank 1 S...

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge has also provided a category-level breakdown for 5 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2023202220212020-2019
Total Scope 1
28a
21a
23a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
3,406a
2,783a
1,882a
Location-Based
129a
69a
37a
Total Scope 3
1,320,495a
1,199,552a
1,336,057a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.0336a
0.0318a
0.0339a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=SB1NO&reporting_period=2023"

Verified Sources Behind Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Sustainability Report 2023

Insights into Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Operational Emissions

In 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge amounted to 157 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2022, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge increased by 74.44%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20212022202307142128tCO2e-9%+33%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2023, the total Scope 1 emissions of Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge were 28 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 21.74%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 1 emissions increased by 33.33%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 3,406 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 129 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have increased by 248.65%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 86.96% in 2023, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20212022202309001.8 k2.7 k3.6 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Value Chain Emissions

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported 1,320,495 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2023 disclosure of Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge includes a breakdown across 5 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 3 in 2022, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2021202220230350 k700 k1.05 M1.4 MtCO2e-10%+10%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,320,495 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 1.25% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 98.75% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 emissions increased by 10.08%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge disclose?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported emissions for 5 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2023, the largest contributors to Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Investments (Cat. 15): 1,304,000 tCO₂e (98.75%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 15,686 tCO₂e (1.19%)
  • Business Travel (Cat. 6): 781 tCO₂e (0.06%)

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(1.2%)Investments(Cat. 15)(98.8%)

Insights into Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 28 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 833 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.03 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

220010,000500,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502001,0005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)TMBThanachart BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,747 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,245Scope 1 Intensity: 1.22 tCO2e/$MUnited BanksharesYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,959 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,047Scope 1 Intensity: 1.87 tCO2e/$MBank of MaharashtraYear: 2025Scope 1: 804 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,770Scope 1 Intensity: 0.45 tCO2e/$MOberbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,455 tCO2eRevenue: $M 960Scope 1 Intensity: 1.52 tCO2e/$MIntercorp Financial ServicesYear: 2024Scope 1: 644 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,740Scope 1 Intensity: 0.37 tCO2e/$MIndian Overseas BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,676 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,925Scope 1 Intensity: 2.95 tCO2e/$MSCSBYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,332 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,561Scope 1 Intensity: 1.49 tCO2e/$MLuzerner KantonalbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 476 tCO2eRevenue: $M 731Scope 1 Intensity: 0.65 tCO2e/$MKakaoBankYear: 2024Scope 1: 59 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,039Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MAL SydbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 322 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,052Scope 1 Intensity: 0.31 tCO2e/$MBanca GeneraliYear: 2023Scope 1: 433 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,017Scope 1 Intensity: 0.43 tCO2e/$MYes BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,586 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,765Scope 1 Intensity: 2.60 tCO2e/$MRakuten BankYear: 2023Scope 1: 8,407,135 tCO2eRevenue: $M 605Scope 1 Intensity: 13,905.34 tCO2e/$MIndusind BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 20,425 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,128Scope 1 Intensity: 6.53 tCO2e/$MKomercni BankaYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,820 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,615Scope 1 Intensity: 1.13 tCO2e/$MChang Hwa Commercial BankYear: 2023Scope 1: 2,134 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,264Scope 1 Intensity: 1.69 tCO2e/$MBanca Popolare di SondrioYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,441 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,859Scope 1 Intensity: 1.85 tCO2e/$MFederal BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,111 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,685Scope 1 Intensity: 1.25 tCO2e/$MHong Leong BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 121 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,198Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MShinkin Central BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,367 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,548Scope 1 Intensity: 0.88 tCO2e/$MSparebanken MoreYear: 2024Scope 1: 4 tCO2eRevenue: $M 212Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 Ringerike HadelandYear: 2019Scope 1: 7 tCO2eRevenue: $M 89Scope 1 Intensity: 0.08 tCO2e/$MDNB BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 67 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,456Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 OstlandetYear: 2024Scope 1: 14 tCO2eRevenue: $M 555Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 SMNYear: 2024Scope 1: 3 tCO2eRevenue: $M 698Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MSparebank 1 Sor-NorgeYear: 2023Scope 1: 28 tCO2eRevenue: $M 833Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$M

How does Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.03 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.88, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge ranked 5 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2023, Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge reported a total carbon footprint of 1,320,652 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 10.09% increase compared to 2022, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.99% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.01%.a

Want Full Access to Sparebank 1 Sor-Norge's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial